Rihards
Member
Heya all, thank you again for interest in OSM and all the great improvements.
I'll merge my responses in one post to hopefully make it easier to follow.
An interesting distinction is that your work was essentially a donation to Waze (Google), as the dataset is closed. With OSM, you and anybody else can benefit in mobile applications like maps.me and OsmAnd, various websites, or download it for professional/commercial use.
This distinction might not be crucial for everybody, but to many OSM community members it feels better to contribute to a shared good than donating to a single company
Side topic - if you have a Garmin GPS, did you know that you can get free maps for offline use, including routing? See Free worldwide Garmin maps from OpenStreetMap .
As you might have guessed, adding a street, forest path or track etc in OSM will make those appear on your Garmin devices a bit later
I'm not aware of a "perfectly mapped parking lot", partially because all contributors have different interests.
For example, I map parking areas, aisles and footways to ensure correct routing both for driving and walking modes. I sometimes also map grass areas (for prettier maps) and fire hydrants (because why not, and because there is a dedicated map for them).
When I was in Austin for the first time (and first time in the USA) years ago, I mapped a whole lot of parking lots with focus on those things. The ones around OpenStreetMap are not super-detailed, but at least the basics should be correct according to OSM.
As for fire hydrants, you might be able to figure out my main area of movement from Fire Hydrants
Now, other contributors would have different focus. People on this thread seem to care about kerbs (curbs), which is not high on my personal list. Yet other contributors would care even more about them, down to the height. Why?
Wheelchair routing.
See Key:kerb - OpenStreetMap Wiki and Wheelmap – Find wheelchair accessible places. which is dedicated to identifying wheelchair-friendly places.
If you are in a wheelchair or know somebody who is, this is a great opportunity to both raise awareness and benefit from the mapped data.
-----------------------------------
Using OSM ways (lines) per lane - in most cases that should not be done. In OSM roads are represented with two ways (lines) if they are physically separated (some barrier, grass area etc).
But there's nothing preventing you from adding lane information, see Key:lanes - OpenStreetMap Wiki . Tesla routing might or might not use it, but it's still useful detail to add.
Please see above about tagging lanes. If a parking aisle has two lanes and is bi-directional, it should still be one OSM way (line), but you can add lanes=2. If it's oneway, you mark it as oneway=yes, and also lanes=2.
But please don't change them to residential roads, that would be wrong
Most imagery will be offset from somewhat to a lot. The best is to collect a lot of GPS traces of streets in that area, upload them to OSM and then use that data to align imagery. That's a huge, separate topic of its own, Using Imagery - OpenStreetMap Wiki might be a good starting point.
Indeed, please note that "oneway=yes" tag indicates that the way only allows travel in the direction the OSM way (line) is in. It will usually be indicated with arrow symbols on the way (line).
Really great tips, I encourage everybody to closely follow these. See kerb/curb difference above as an example of BE/AE.
Presumably they use Mapbox services which would mean most data sourced from OSM.
When you say "reverted", do you mean in OSM data or somewhere else?
I'll merge my responses in one post to hopefully make it easier to follow.
LOL!!! I've done similar for Waze one day there was a minor map problem. Spent a week fixing everything within 10 miles.
An interesting distinction is that your work was essentially a donation to Waze (Google), as the dataset is closed. With OSM, you and anybody else can benefit in mobile applications like maps.me and OsmAnd, various websites, or download it for professional/commercial use.
This distinction might not be crucial for everybody, but to many OSM community members it feels better to contribute to a shared good than donating to a single company
Side topic - if you have a Garmin GPS, did you know that you can get free maps for offline use, including routing? See Free worldwide Garmin maps from OpenStreetMap .
As you might have guessed, adding a street, forest path or track etc in OSM will make those appear on your Garmin devices a bit later
Thanks for the tips.
I’m wondering if you can point us via a link or address to a parking lot that has been updated perfectly, and with the most possible detail.
This way, we can mirror this to what we are updating.
I’m wondering if instead of one “parking isle” per lane, we used two per lane, and illustrated them directionally, if that’s better than one. ?
Thanks
I'm not aware of a "perfectly mapped parking lot", partially because all contributors have different interests.
For example, I map parking areas, aisles and footways to ensure correct routing both for driving and walking modes. I sometimes also map grass areas (for prettier maps) and fire hydrants (because why not, and because there is a dedicated map for them).
When I was in Austin for the first time (and first time in the USA) years ago, I mapped a whole lot of parking lots with focus on those things. The ones around OpenStreetMap are not super-detailed, but at least the basics should be correct according to OSM.
As for fire hydrants, you might be able to figure out my main area of movement from Fire Hydrants
Now, other contributors would have different focus. People on this thread seem to care about kerbs (curbs), which is not high on my personal list. Yet other contributors would care even more about them, down to the height. Why?
Wheelchair routing.
See Key:kerb - OpenStreetMap Wiki and Wheelmap – Find wheelchair accessible places. which is dedicated to identifying wheelchair-friendly places.
If you are in a wheelchair or know somebody who is, this is a great opportunity to both raise awareness and benefit from the mapped data.
-----------------------------------
Using OSM ways (lines) per lane - in most cases that should not be done. In OSM roads are represented with two ways (lines) if they are physically separated (some barrier, grass area etc).
But there's nothing preventing you from adding lane information, see Key:lanes - OpenStreetMap Wiki . Tesla routing might or might not use it, but it's still useful detail to add.
...make two seperate lane aisle lines on the map with directional indications, or maybe change it to say a residential road with the tag that it has 2 lanes.
Please see above about tagging lanes. If a parking aisle has two lanes and is bi-directional, it should still be one OSM way (line), but you can add lanes=2. If it's oneway, you mark it as oneway=yes, and also lanes=2.
But please don't change them to residential roads, that would be wrong
ESRI and Maxar does not line up but the scale looks the same.
Can you do all the mapping work then do a "select all" on the entire feature set of the area and move it around?
Edit: Image offset of 4.75, -4.14 seems to line the roads up with the ESRI map which is the highest quality. I assume you have to line up with the roads right next to it.
How can you double check this in real life?
Most imagery will be offset from somewhat to a lot. The best is to collect a lot of GPS traces of streets in that area, upload them to OSM and then use that data to align imagery. That's a huge, separate topic of its own, Using Imagery - OpenStreetMap Wiki might be a good starting point.
The map of that lot seems pretty broken... There are only one-way paths exiting from the lot and no way to enter it. If you're going to mark roads as one-way you need to indicate the correct direction.
Indeed, please note that "oneway=yes" tag indicates that the way only allows travel in the direction the OSM way (line) is in. It will usually be indicated with arrow symbols on the way (line).
To the earlier mentioned OpenStreetMap tips, I would add:
- Only map reality.
- Do not copy off other maps.
- Arial imagery often needs to be offset to match reality on the ground. Particularly in areas that do not have mappers contributing to the offset database. Using Imagery - OpenStreetMap Wiki
- OpenStreetMap uses British English and terms. This often causes mistakes by American speakers. (I once had to fix hundreds of miles of roads which a well meaning new mapper thought they would "correct", by retagging them with our local terminology.} https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Highway:International_equivalence
- OSM tagging practices are arrived at by consensus and are maintained on the Wiki. Here is the guide to mapping a parking lot (car park). Tag:amenity=parking - OpenStreetMap Wiki
- When you run out of parking to map, you might be interested in mapping for humanitarian purposes. Humanitarian OSM Team - OpenStreetMap Wiki
Really great tips, I encourage everybody to closely follow these. See kerb/curb difference above as an example of BE/AE.
Keep in mind that as far as I know OpenStreetMap does not really offer an API for commercial use. Most likely Tesla just downloads the database and runs it on their server if they actually use it. They might also just extract the relevant features for their use. They might just do this once a month though.
Has anyone actually seen Tesla credit OpenStreetMap?
Presumably they use Mapbox services which would mean most data sourced from OSM.
I changed speed limits to the correct numbers but no show after a week and some speeds have reverted back to the original "Incorrect" speeds. Any ideas? The last time I checked the box to have someone check it in case that was my mistake. Most of my city is 50km but the map varies fro 100 down to 50..
When you say "reverted", do you mean in OSM data or somewhere else?