High all, We live in the far PNW, 2 hours north of Seattle. We received 6.1 on 19 Jan. then received it again on 29 Jan. Reading the release notes I could see no changes so, after the first two pages closed the notes and went for a short trip south. Now, up and down the I-5, our DOT uses traffic cameras to monitor loads and spot delays.
We were on our way home north bound on the 5, everything perfect as usual, enjoying some tunes when the radio gave a very soft chirp?? well a few seconds later I glanced at the map just as my wife said, " whats up with that? " A few inches in front of the cursor on the map, the highway lines had turned from green to RED. The change was in both directions for what appeared to be 2 miles or so. As I looked back up the road about a half mile in front of us break lights and flashers were every where. Right where the map changed from green to red, traffic was at a dead stop. We crawled along for a couple of miles and right where the map changed from red back to green, the back-up cleared and we were back to posted speed and the map was normal. Expanded the map to full screen and the red lines were still there but looked to be shorter in distance.
If this is a new feature it is WAY COOL. I have no idea how it works, maybe feed from the DOT cameras through GPS, but talk about heads up to traffic problems.
Anyone else seen this??
We were on our way home north bound on the 5, everything perfect as usual, enjoying some tunes when the radio gave a very soft chirp?? well a few seconds later I glanced at the map just as my wife said, " whats up with that? " A few inches in front of the cursor on the map, the highway lines had turned from green to RED. The change was in both directions for what appeared to be 2 miles or so. As I looked back up the road about a half mile in front of us break lights and flashers were every where. Right where the map changed from green to red, traffic was at a dead stop. We crawled along for a couple of miles and right where the map changed from red back to green, the back-up cleared and we were back to posted speed and the map was normal. Expanded the map to full screen and the red lines were still there but looked to be shorter in distance.
If this is a new feature it is WAY COOL. I have no idea how it works, maybe feed from the DOT cameras through GPS, but talk about heads up to traffic problems.
Anyone else seen this??