I posted this on FB and Twitter and Google + DC Tesla Owners [age, but for folks who did not see this, here it is again!
Well guys and gals, after 14 days, 19 states, 7,245.6 electric miles, 2,217.9 kWh, 306 Wh/mi average, 52 superchargers (and one NEMA 14-50), the cross country trip of my lifetime is complete! My 2012 Tesla Model S P85 with 21" Continentals never skipped a beat! In addition to driving, we saw Mt Rushmore, the California Redwoods, got an awseome Tesla Factory tour, drove 100+ miles down the beautiful Pacific Coast Highway, stayed on the beach in Cambria CA at a cool Tesla Destination Charging hotel, finally saw Fremont Street at night in Vegas, toured Arches National Park in Moab Utah (along with two other Model S!), and got to feel the sheer joy of passing everyone like they were standing still while going up the Rockies at over 10,000 feet! My daughter (who graduated from high school just before the trip!) was with me for 75% of the trip (from Couer de'Lane Idaho thru the rest of the trip), and she got to see the sheer beauty of the U.S. and the vastly different landscapes she's never seen before, too!
Our route took us from Fairfax VA thru Somerset Pa, then across Ohio and Illinios, up thru Madison, then west to Rapid City, then up thru Montana and to Couer de'Lane. Then to Eugene Oregon, out to Crescent City to see Redwoods, then on to Fremont, then Cambria CA, then to Vegas, Moab, then home on I70 thru St Louis and back to Fairfax.
Well guys and gals, after 14 days, 19 states, 7,245.6 electric miles, 2,217.9 kWh, 306 Wh/mi average, 52 superchargers (and one NEMA 14-50), the cross country trip of my lifetime is complete! My 2012 Tesla Model S P85 with 21" Continentals never skipped a beat! In addition to driving, we saw Mt Rushmore, the California Redwoods, got an awseome Tesla Factory tour, drove 100+ miles down the beautiful Pacific Coast Highway, stayed on the beach in Cambria CA at a cool Tesla Destination Charging hotel, finally saw Fremont Street at night in Vegas, toured Arches National Park in Moab Utah (along with two other Model S!), and got to feel the sheer joy of passing everyone like they were standing still while going up the Rockies at over 10,000 feet! My daughter (who graduated from high school just before the trip!) was with me for 75% of the trip (from Couer de'Lane Idaho thru the rest of the trip), and she got to see the sheer beauty of the U.S. and the vastly different landscapes she's never seen before, too!
Our route took us from Fairfax VA thru Somerset Pa, then across Ohio and Illinios, up thru Madison, then west to Rapid City, then up thru Montana and to Couer de'Lane. Then to Eugene Oregon, out to Crescent City to see Redwoods, then on to Fremont, then Cambria CA, then to Vegas, Moab, then home on I70 thru St Louis and back to Fairfax.
Attachments
-
IMG_2157.jpg393.3 KB · Views: 315
-
IMG_2184.jpg394.1 KB · Views: 319
-
IMG_2186.jpg2.3 MB · Views: 345
-
IMG_2187.jpg1.5 MB · Views: 315
-
IMG_2218.jpg502.8 KB · Views: 321
-
IMG_2237.jpg322 KB · Views: 305
-
IMG_2247.jpg2.4 MB · Views: 327
-
IMG_2255.jpg141.3 KB · Views: 341
-
IMG_2259.jpg79.1 KB · Views: 298
-
IMG_2266.jpg353.9 KB · Views: 289
-
IMG_2268.jpg2.2 MB · Views: 304
-
IMG_2274.jpg1.6 MB · Views: 302
-
IMG_2284.jpg160.2 KB · Views: 297
-
IMG_2285.jpg1.7 MB · Views: 312
-
IMG_2295.jpg450.7 KB · Views: 294